UI Cut-off Mark 2022/2023 | Jamb & Departmental

UI Cut-off Mark 2022/2023 | Jamb & Departmental

University of Ibadan UI Cut-off mark, UI Cut-off Mark for Pharmacy, UI Cut-off Mark for Medicine and Surgery, UI Cut-off Mark for Law, UI Cut-off Mark for Accounting, UI Departmental and Jamb Cut-off Mark for the 2022/2023 Admission Exercise.

Firstly, you should understand that as an aspirant, it is must for you to know the cut-off mark(both general and Departmental) of the institution you are aspiring for, so as to know how well you are supposed to prepare. I must remind you that, scoring below the general cut-off mark means there is no admission for you for that particular year. You might want to bookmark this page so you won’t miss out on any updates regarding UI cut-off Mark.

Note that The University of Ibadan (UI) admission cut-off mark for the 2022/2023 academic session is yet to be announced. The one displayed below is for the 2020/2021 academic session as you know UI did not conduct any admission process for the 2021/2022 academic session. We hope this will give you an idea of what to expect in 2022/2023.

The JAMB and departmental cut-off marks for the 2022/2023 academic session admission exercise have been issued by the University of Ibadan (UI) administration.

The general cut-off mark for the 2022/2023 academic session admission exercise is: 200.

Cut-off marks for the 2022/2023 academic term admission exercise at the University of Ibadan, UI. If you scored exactly or above the UI Departmental Cut-off, you will be considered for admission to the program of your choosing; if you scored below the departmental cut-off, you will not be considered. Let me quickly explain these two; General cut-off mark and Departmental cut-off mark.

UI General Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

This is the minimum score a student must have in order to be accepted into a school. You won’t be able to take their Post-UTME if your score falls below their general cut-off mark, which means you won’t be admitted into that institution. Take for instance, If your score is 199 and the general cut-off mark is 200, you will not be able to register for UI’s screening exercise/post utme.

Each school can choose its own cut-off mark. They cannot, however, set a lower cut-off mark than the JAMB minimum.

UI Departmental Cut-off Mark 2022/2023

The departmental cut-off mark is the minimum score required for admission to a school’s course or department. The more competitive the course, the higher the cut-off mark. Every year, each university sets a cut-off mark for all courses. Some institutions publish their departmental cut-off marks, whereas others do not.

RECOMMENDED:

UI Departmental/UTME Cut-off mark 2022/2023

UI Faculty of Agriculture cut-off mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.87550
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050

UI Faculty of Arts cut-off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – RUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350

College of Medicine cut-off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5

UI Faculty of Education Cut-off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250

UI Faculty of Law Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
LAW65.3765.3764

UI Faculty of Pharmacy Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
PHARMACY69.8769.8763

UI Faculty of Renewable Natural Resources Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251

UI Faculty of Science Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHAEOLOGY555552
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550

UI Faculty of Environmental Design and Management Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150

Faculty of Economics Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
ECONOMICS606057.25

UI Faculty of Social Sciences Cut-Off Mark 2022

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555

UI Faculty of Technology Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING535351

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

Related:

  1. UNILORIN CUT OFF MARK
  1. UNILAG CUT OFF MARK
  1. UNIBEN CUT OFF MARK
  1. OAU CUT-OFF MARK
  1. UNN CUT OFF MARK
  1. UNIJOS CUT OFF MARK
  1. UNIPORT CUT-OFF MARK  
  1. UI CUT-OFF MARK
  1. ABU CUT-OFF MARK
  1. FUTA CUT-OFF MARK
  1. RSU CUT-OFF MARK
  1. FUNAAB CUT-OFF MARK

If you like this post UI Cut-off Mark 2022/2023 | Jamb & Departmental, kindly share it with friends!

Follow us on our Facebook page and we will keep you updated!

4 thoughts on “UI Cut-off Mark 2022/2023 | Jamb & Departmental”

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.