Auchi Poly (portal & other things to know)

Auchi Poly

Auchi Poly is a Federal Polytechnic in Auchi, Edo State, Nigeria. It is one of the first four Polytechnics established in Nigeria. It was established in 1963 and It has over 10,000 students enrolled in business, technology, environmental and arts courses.

Other things to know about Auchi Polytechnic

Other name: AuchiPoly

Motto: Hands & Brain for Development

Type: Public

Established: 1963

Rector: Dr. S. S. Umar

Location: Auchi, Edo State, Nigeria

Campus: Auchi

Colors: Yellow, red, green

Website: www.auchipoly.edu.ng

History of Auchi Polytechnic

Auchi Polytechnic was founded in 1963 as a technical institution, a gift from the British government to the then-Midwestern Region. It only offered courses up to the Ordinary Diploma level in a few engineering and business fields. By the 1970s, there was a demand for skilled labor at a higher level and across a wider range of specialties. As a result, the Bendel State Government converted the technical college to a full-fledged polytechnic in 1973, with the mission of training qualified workers up to the Higher National Diploma level in engineering, science, environmental studies, business studies, and art and design.

The institution’s current statute mandates that it produces well-trained and highly talented middle-level workforce for the national economy in the fields of engineering, applied sciences and technology, environmental studies, management studies, and art and industrial design. The polytechnic was taken over by the Federal Government from the Edo State Government in 1994.

Schools in Auchi Poly

Auchi Polytechnic has seven (7) schools including School of General Studies. The school has over 25 department.The following are the schools in Auchi Polytechnic;

School of Applied Science & Technology (SAST)

  • Department of Food Technology
  • Department of Hospitality Management
  • Department of Science Laboratory
  • Department of Ceramic Technology
  • Department of Science Laboratory Technology

School of Art and Industrial Design (SAID)

  • Department of Graphics & Textile
  • Department of Painting & General Arts
  • Department of Sculpture & Ceramics

School of Business Studies (SBS)

  • Department of Accountancy
  • Department of Banking & Finance
  • Department of Business Administration & Management
  • Department of Marketing
  • Department of Public Administration

School of Engineering Technology (SENG)

  • Department of Agricultural Engineering
  • Department of Chemical Engineering Technology
  • Department of Civil Engineering
  • Department of Electrical/Electronics Engineering
  • Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Department of Polymer Technology

School of Environmental Studies (SENV)

  • Department of Architectural Technology
  • Department of Building Technology
  • Department of Estate Management
  • Department of Quantity Surveying
  • Department of Survey & Geo-informatics
  • Department of Urban & Regional Planning

School of Information & Communication Technology (SICT)

  • Department of Computer Science
  • Department of Mass Communication
  • Department of Office Technology & Management
  • Department of Statistics

School of General Studies (This is a servicing school, it has no students of its own.)

Frequently Asked Questions about Auchi Poly

Is Auchi Poly A federal Poly?

Auchi Polytechnic is a Federal Polytechnic in Auchi, Edo State, Nigeria.

How To Accept Auchi Poly Admission?

  1. Go to Auchi Poly admission status checking portal at http://auchipoly-online.com/admissionlistcriterialisting.php.
  2. Select your programme of study, i.e. ND.
  3. Select your department.
  4. Select your course of study.
  5. Finally, click on ‘Check Admission List’ to access your Auchi Poly Admission Status.

How much is HND school fees in Auchi Poly?

See The Auchi Poly School Fees schedule for both Freshers and Returning Students for the 2022/2023 academic session below in the Related Post!

Auchi Poly Portal

www.auchipoly.edu.ng

Related Post;

  1. Auchi Poly School Fees 2022/2023 (ND, HND & Post-HND Students)
  2. Auchi Poly Admission List 2022/2023 [ND & HND]
  3. Auchi Poly Result Checker 2022/2023 | Regular & SPAT
  4. Auchi Poly Class List 2022/2023 [Regular & SPAT]
  5. Auchi Poly Hostel Accommodation Fee 2022/2023
  6. Auchi Poly Admission Requirements 2022/2023
  7. Auchi Poly Courses 2022/2023 & Requirements
  8. Auchi Poly Cut-Off Mark [All Courses] 2022/2023
  9. Auchi Poly Post UTME Form 2022/2023 | How to Apply

If you find this post informative, kindly share with friends using the share button below!

Follow us on our Facebook page for more updates. Also do well to subscribe to our website for more info!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.